New binary for SVN users (#45)

The development of the game itself or new resources for it. Any new stuff you're working on would go here, as well as the discussion of in-development stuff.

Moderator: Developers

User avatar
penguinflyer5234
Sheep (Developer)
Sheep (Developer)
Posts: 3025
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:39 am
Location: Best Southwest

Post by penguinflyer5234 »

newest one for XP and Radeon 9600 is 9.3.1: http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... ng=English
...
bgbirdsey
{]-[0{0|307 (Developer)
{]-[0{0|307 (Developer)
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:22 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Post by bgbirdsey »

The debug wrappers used to trap GL errors are only active when compiling the debug version.

All of the functions that turn on OpenGL are done by SDL. We have no options to change that bootstrapping.

It may be that the screen resolution/bit depth that you are requesting are not supported by your current version of OpenGL, so it goes to a software mode.

Also, there is something about SDL using the GDI renderer or DirectX that I remember. That has something to do with how the SDL.dll is compiled.

For instance, here are my settings. Any sections that are missing (like the red one below) are missing because querying SDL or OpenGL for them gave an error.

If SDL is not giving the available full screen settings, it means that there are no valid screen modes for full screen...
  • ==============================================================
    SDL set video mode to the current parameters

    SDL window parameters
    width == 800, height == 600, depth == 32

    SDL flags
    windowed
    SDL software surface
    SDL single buffer
    OpenGL support
    OpenGL-compatible blitting

    SDL_GL_Attribtes
    SDL_GL_RED_SIZE == 8
    SDL_GL_GREEN_SIZE == 8
    SDL_GL_BLUE_SIZE == 8
    SDL_GL_ALPHA_SIZE == 8
    SDL_GL_BUFFER_SIZE == 32
    SDL_GL_DEPTH_SIZE == 24
    SDL_GL_DOUBLEBUFFER == 1
    SDL_GL_STENCIL_SIZE == 8
    SDL_GL_ACCUM_RED_SIZE == 0
    SDL_GL_ACCUM_GREEN_SIZE == 0
    SDL_GL_ACCUM_BLUE_SIZE == 0
    SDL_GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_SIZE == 0
    SDL_GL_STEREO == 0
    SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLEBUFFERS == 0
    SDL_GL_MULTISAMPLESAMPLES == 1
    SDL_GL_ACCELERATED_VISUAL == 0
    SDL_GL_SWAP_CONTROL == 0

    SDL using video driver - directx
    Available full-screen video modes...
    Video Mode - 1280 x 800
    Video Mode - 1280 x 768
    Video Mode - 1280 x 480
    Video Mode - 1024 x 768
    Video Mode - 848 x 480
    Video Mode - 800 x 600
    Video Mode - 720 x 576
    Video Mode - 720 x 480
    Video Mode - 640 x 480
    Video Mode - 640 x 400
    Video Mode - 640 x 350
    Video Mode - 512 x 384
    Video Mode - 400 x 300
    Video Mode - 320 x 240
    Video Mode - 320 x 200

    ==============================================================

    OpenGL state parameters
    gl_version == 1.3.4898 WinXP Release
    gl_vendor == ATI Technologies Inc.
    gl_renderer == MOBILITY RADEON 9000 DDR x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE2
    gl_extensions == blah,blah,blah
    glu_version == (null)
    glu_extensions == (null)

    GL_MAX_MODELVIEW_STACK_DEPTH == 32
    GL_MAX_PROJECTION_STACK_DEPTH == 10
    GL_MAX_TEXTURE_STACK_DEPTH == 10
    GL_MAX_NAME_STACK_DEPTH == 128
    GL_MAX_ATTRIB_STACK_DEPTH == 16
    GL_MAX_CLIENT_ATTRIB_STACK_DEPTH == 16

    GL_SUBPIXEL_BITS == 4
    GL_POINT_SIZE_RANGE == 1.000000 - 2047.000000
    GL_POINT_SIZE_GRANULARITY == 0.125000
    GL_LINE_WIDTH_RANGE == 0.500000 - 10.000000
    GL_LINE_WIDTH_GRANULARITY == 0.125000

    GL_MAX_VIEWPORT_DIMS == 2048, 2048
    GL_AUX_BUFFERS == 0
    GL_RGBA_MODE == TRUE
    GL_INDEX_MODE == FALSE
    GL_DOUBLEBUFFER == TRUE
    GL_STEREO == FALSE
    GL_RED_BITS == 8
    GL_GREEN_BITS == 8
    GL_BLUE_BITS == 8
    GL_ALPHA_BITS == 8
    GL_INDEX_BITS == 0
    GL_DEPTH_BITS == 24
    GL_STENCIL_BITS == 8
    GL_ACCUM_RED_BITS == 0
    GL_ACCUM_GREEN_BITS == 0
    GL_ACCUM_BLUE_BITS == 0
    GL_ACCUM_ALPHA_BITS == 0

    GL_MAX_LIGHTS == 8
    GL_MAX_CLIP_PLANES == 6
    GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE == 2048

    GL_MAX_PIXEL_MAP_TABLE == 65536
    GL_MAX_LIST_NESTING == 64
    GL_MAX_EVAL_ORDER == 30

    GL_MAX_TEXTURE_MAX_ANISOTROPY_EXT == 16.000000
    ==============================================================
Feenfleisch
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Feenfleisch »

Zefz, plz upload a new version of the binary, with the #32 and newest svn rev its very very hard to play THX!!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
Zefz
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Posts: 3820
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Zefz »

The newest binary is currently a little buggy: items are hard to pick up.

If you can live with that, there is the report of very low FPS for some reason. Try it out yourself and tell me how it goes: http://www.2shared.com/file/7414979/fe9 ... boo2x.html

I wanted to get that item grab bug fixed before I uploaded binary #33.
Feenfleisch
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Feenfleisch »

thx a lot! i will try out and report.
Feenfleisch
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Feenfleisch »

ok i found few bugs:
if i skip through my inventar i drop items
my squirrel get no exp
the position of the text if u finish a modul is wrong
if i start bishopia city or forgotten fortress comes only the text: press escape for quit
wizard starter: the unlock spell dont work on chest
the water wierd move very strange
User avatar
Zefz
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Posts: 3820
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Zefz »

Feenfleisch wrote:if i skip through my inventar i drop items
I think this one might be related to the "hard-to-grab-stuff" bug where keep_weapons_with_holder() gets a invalid item to hold.
my squirrel get no exp
I wonder why. I'll check it out. It should gain XP when eating bodies.
the position of the text if u finish a modul is wrong
I take it you are talking about the module end text. This is probably introduced when birdsey made the menu look same under all resolutions.
if i start bishopia city or forgotten fortress comes only the text: press escape for quit
Sounds like the spawn points for the players are messed up.
wizard starter: the unlock spell dont work on chest
Some sort of targeting bug. I'll check it out.
the water wierd move very strange
Humm... Nobody afaik changed his AI script. I need to look for myself exactly what you mean with "strange"
Feenfleisch
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Grub Bug (Rookie)
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:52 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Feenfleisch »

i mean with strange the water wierd arise and vanishes again and again, but he dont atack me
User avatar
Zefz
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Posts: 3820
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Zefz »

A new binary! This one seems pretty solid and stable. The only bug I've encountered is that sometimes when you load a player, he isnt spawned correctly. Quitting and reloading the module seems to work. Hopefully this one will be fixed soon.

Remember to copy all of the .dll files since there is a new one in there as well! This version of Egoboo takes use of your mydocuments/applicationdata/egoboo to store data files through PhysFS! Also it fixes the grab item bug and some module selection bugs. Also it fixes some AI bugs caused by AI targeting.

Download: http://www.2shared.com/file/7741021/fb4 ... RY-33.html
User avatar
Agent of Dread
Protector (Senior Member)
Protector (Senior Member)
Posts: 8991
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 8:46 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by Agent of Dread »

Awesome, quick test finds:
When I respawned, my Elf became invisible until I morphed and unmorhphed (the Lumpkin form showed, though)
My torch was being held wierdly at a certain point and the model was warped, but dropping and re-grabbing fixed it.
When I exited the module the game crashed and my character didn't save.
"A Mosquito squished a Mosquito." :?:
The first part of the Elf Starter's ending text was cut off.
- Linktree: linktr.ee/trilbs -
bgbirdsey
{]-[0{0|307 (Developer)
{]-[0{0|307 (Developer)
Posts: 1864
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 4:22 am
Location: Minnesota, USA

Post by bgbirdsey »

zefz, did you add the /players and /imports directory to C:\Projects and Settings\$User\Application Data\egoboo? There was a bug reported in the bug thread that may have something to do with this.

On the other hand, since others are not having problems, it really can't be too much of a problem.

Also, I don't think that it is worthwhile to use a .dll for PhysFS. Since you can't get the PhysFS binary from an official source, you would always have to distribute a custom compile pf PhysFS anyway. IMHO this washes out any benefit of using a dll to "upgrade" or maintain egoboo's use of PhysFS.
User avatar
Zefz
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Posts: 3820
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Zefz »

Compiling the library as dynamic was the default and recommended way so I just used that solution. I haven't uploaded any installer yet so it hasnt been possible for me to add those folders in application data.
User avatar
Zefz
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Posts: 3820
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Zefz »

New binary #34: http://www.2shared.com/file/8115801/a0f ... RY-34.html

Mostly bug fixes and performance improvements. Clonks, try it out to see if you still get the low FPS rate. Also, everyone using this binary can delete the physfs.dll that was added in the last binary package.
Bremze
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:50 pm

Post by Bremze »

This one doesn't work for me on a clean install. Does it need any files from the previous binaries?
Cimeries
Lumberjack (Developer)
Lumberjack (Developer)
Posts: 7720
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:56 am

Post by Cimeries »

Bremze wrote:This one doesn't work for me on a clean install. Does it need any files from the previous binaries?
I believe you will need the latest version of the SVN to use it.
:wink:
Locked