Page 2 of 25

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 8:33 pm
by Shade
The log file? Here you are, from my latest try:

Code: Select all

Starting Egoboo 2.7.0b...
INFO: Initializing high-performance counter...
INFO: Frequency is 3579545 hz
INFO: Initializing clock services...
INFO: Initializing filesystem services...
INFO: Game directories are:
	Game: D:\Programme\Egoboo 2.6.x (SVN)
	Temp: C:\DOKUME~1\Robert\LOKALE~1\Temp\
	Save: C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Robert\Eigene Dateien\egoboo\
	Import: C:\DOKUME~1\Robert\LOKALE~1\Temp\import\
INFO: Initializing SDL_Image 1.2.6... Success!
INFO: net_initialize: Networking not enabled.
INFO: Initializing SDL_mixer audio services... Success!
INFO: Initializing module linking... Success!
INFO: memory_cleanUp() - Attempting to clean up loaded things in memory... Succeeded!
INFO: Exiting Egoboo 2.7.0b the good way...
My setup.txt:

Code: Select all

{GRAPHIC}
[MAX_NUMBER_VERTICES] : "100"
[COLOR_DEPTH] : "24"
[Z_DEPTH] : "32"
[FULLSCREEN] : "TRUE"
[Z_REFLECTION] : "FALSE"
[SCREENSIZE_X] : "800"
[SCREENSIZE_Y] : "600"
[MAX_TEXT_MESSAGE] : "4"
[MESSAGE_DURATION] : "250"
[STATUS_BAR] : "TRUE"
[PERSPECTIVE_CORRECT] : "FALSE"
[TEXTURE_FILTERING] : "LINEAR"
[GOURAUD_SHADING] : "TRUE"
[ANTIALIASING] : "FALSE"
[DITHERING] : "FALSE"
[REFLECTION] : "TRUE"
[SHADOWS] : "TRUE"
[SHADOW_AS_SPRITE] : "TRUE"
[PHONG] : "TRUE"
[FOG] : "FALSE"
[FLOOR_REFLECTION_FADEOUT] : "TRUE"
[MULTI_LAYER_WATER] : "FALSE"
[OVERLAY] : "TRUE"
[BACKGROUND] : "TRUE"
[MAX_DYNAMIC_LIGHTS] : "64"
[MAX_PARTICLES] : "2048"
[MAX_FPS_LIMIT] : "100"

{SOUND}
[MUSIC] : "TRUE"
[MUSIC_VOLUME] : "80"
[SOUND] : "TRUE"
[SOUND_VOLUME] : "95"
[OUTPUT_BUFFER_SIZE] : "2048"
[MAX_SOUND_CHANNEL] : "64"

{CONTROL}
[AUTOTURN_CAMERA] : "TRUE"

{NETWORK}
[NETWORK_ON] : "FALSE"
[HOST_NAME] : "HostName"
[MULTIPLAYER_NAME] : "EgoPlayer"
[LAG_TOLERANCE] : "10"

{DEBUG}
[DISPLAY_FPS] : "TRUE"
[HIDE_MOUSE] : "TRUE"
[GRAB_MOUSE] : "FALSE"
[DEV_MODE] : "FALSE"

[SDL_IMAGE] : "TRUE"

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:35 pm
by Zefz
I agree. I thought the problem was in binding the textures, since I had backported the new SDL_image loading functions without him having trouble (in fact, it increased his FPS on higher graphics). But after I backported the binding textures, the problems seemed to appear. I tried reverting the binding code to a older version, but that didn't help. I wonder why Egoboo 2.7.0 has problems for clonk, since 2.8.x seems to work fine. I backported all your SDL_image and OpenGL graphic functions from ogl_graphics.c

It seems the problem is unique to Clonkinator too, since noone else has it and clonks does have a pretty funky graphics card.

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:35 pm
by PurpleSquerkle
What graphics card do you have specifically, Clonkinator?

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 5:13 pm
by Shade
PurpleSquerkle wrote:What graphics card do you have specifically, Clonkinator?
I think I already told you guys before, but anyway: VIA/S3G KM400/KN400 (32 MB)

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:15 pm
by PurpleSquerkle
Clonkinator wrote:
PurpleSquerkle wrote:What graphics card do you have specifically, Clonkinator?
I think I already told you guys before, but anyway: VIA/S3G KM400/KN400 (32 MB)
I'm sure you did, but I forgot.
No wonder, though; I've never even heard of it or anything similar... :?

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:34 pm
by Zefz

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:19 pm
by Shade
Zefz wrote:You have the new drivers yes?
http://www.download.com/VIA-S3G-KM400-K ... 59087.html
Mine was about 20 days older than that one, so now I do, thanks. ^^
However, other than for a massive boost in frame rate (almost doubled), nothing has changed. The textures are still all black.

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:25 pm
by Zefz
They are black you say? Hmm I thought you saw the background/water texture over your other textures and objects.

Also, it might be a good idea to disable as many special graphical effects as possible while debugging:

Code: Select all

{GRAPHIC}
[MAX_NUMBER_VERTICES] : "100"
[COLOR_DEPTH] : "32"
[Z_DEPTH] : "32"
[FULLSCREEN] : "TRUE"
[Z_REFLECTION] : "FALSE"
[SCREENSIZE_X] : "800"
[SCREENSIZE_Y] : "600"
[MAX_TEXT_MESSAGE] : "4"
[MESSAGE_DURATION] : "250"
[STATUS_BAR] : "TRUE"
[PERSPECTIVE_CORRECT] : "FALSE"
[TEXTURE_FILTERING] : "UNFILTERED"
[GOURAUD_SHADING] : "TRUE"
[ANTIALIASING] : "FALSE"
[DITHERING] : "FALSE"
[REFLECTION] : "FALSE"
[SHADOWS] : "TRUE"
[SHADOW_AS_SPRITE] : "FALSE"
[PHONG] : "TRUE"
[FOG] : "FALSE"
[FLOOR_REFLECTION_FADEOUT] : "FALSE"
[MULTI_LAYER_WATER] : "FALSE"
[OVERLAY] : "FALSE"
[BACKGROUND] : "FALSE"
[MAX_DYNAMIC_LIGHTS] : "64"
[MAX_PARTICLES] : "2048"
[MAX_FPS_LIMIT] : "60"

{SOUND}
[MUSIC] : "TRUE"
[MUSIC_VOLUME] : "80"
[SOUND] : "TRUE"
[SOUND_VOLUME] : "95"
[OUTPUT_BUFFER_SIZE] : "2048"
[MAX_SOUND_CHANNEL] : "64"

{CONTROL}
[AUTOTURN_CAMERA] : "TRUE"

{NETWORK}
[NETWORK_ON] : "FALSE"
[HOST_NAME] : "HostName"
[MULTIPLAYER_NAME] : "EgoPlayer"
[LAG_TOLERANCE] : "10"

{DEBUG}
[DISPLAY_FPS] : "TRUE"
[HIDE_MOUSE] : "TRUE"
[GRAB_MOUSE] : "FALSE"
[DEV_MODE] : "TRUE"

[SDL_IMAGE] : "TRUE"

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:09 pm
by Shade
Ah, yes, but in the sand palace (which is the only module I picked for testing recently), that one's black anyway.

I tried both the Sand Palace and the Abyss 2 with your setup.txt and my own now.

Yours doesn't work any better than my own. Two very notable things, however, are that particles seem to be shown 100% correctly (in both cases), and other than that, the gameplay-part of the screen is completely black (only with yours, no lava overlay in Abyss 2 either).

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:45 pm
by Zefz
I noticed that your color depth was 24. Anything below 32 has made SDL_image crash on any pc I know of.

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 6:43 pm
by Shade
Zefz wrote:I noticed that your color depth was 24. Anything below 32 has made SDL_image crash on any pc I know of.
Huh. I never noticed that, as there is no such option in the in-game menu. :oops:
Anyway, I set it to 32 now, but nothing's changed I'm afraid. :/

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:11 pm
by penguinflyer5234
Umm... Zefz, my color depth for Egoboo is at 24 right now. And it works fine.

Posted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:32 pm
by bgbirdsey
take a look here http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Via ... and_OpenGL

I am trying to track down the max version of OpenGL that can be verified to work.
wiki.archlinux.org wrote: Unichrome and OpenGL

OpenGL support for Via's graphic chipsets is seriously outdated. At the moment you will not be able to run more fancy applications, games or compositing desktops like Compiz Fusion that rely on OpenGL as a backend, because the more recent OpenGL extensions are not yet supported in Unichrome 3D driver. You will be able to run simple OpenGL-applications though. The 3D driver for Unichrome is provided by the the DRI project.

Install unichrome-dri, libgl and mesa -packages to get OpenGL to work.

If it only supports OpenGL 1.2 and below, I think that you will need to upgrade to an actual graphics card instead of your on-board graphics.

Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:50 am
by Shade
Oh... ...that's just great... ...you can pretty much rest assured that my dad won't allow me to get a new graphics card in any case. >_<

Oh, the irony. My computer runs pretty much any 3D game I'm not interested in without problems, and then it fails at my most favourite game...

Is there anything else I could try? :(

Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:13 am
by Zefz
There is obviously something that could be fixed with the source. Since it worked in revision X with sdl image and in revision Y it suddenly didn't.