Egoboo Community Forum

The Legend of Egoboo Sporks of Yore
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 7:09 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:33 pm 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
Hi everyone.
First i need a clarrification: Is Egoboo 2.8 supported for Windows Vista 32b?
I tried it there and experienced some strange behaviours.

Now to the matter at hand i played on windows xp the starter module for the wizard and i found the room with the lava pit.

I tried to get to the other side using the tiles but i fell in.

Strangely enough the lava didnt kill me or do any damage to my character.

I could hear the characteristic "ssssshhhhh" but no damage.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:43 pm 
Offline
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 3818
Location: Norway
2.8.0 should work equally well (or poor seeing it's riddled with bugs after all) on all windows systems.

The lava not damaging in the Wizard Starter is a known bug.

_________________
http://egoboo.sourceforge.net
Image

Coder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:11 pm 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
ok then.

Should i post bugs i experience on vista just so they are made known? or is it unecessary?

Also about the lava is it a common thing throughout the game or just the wizard start?
Because i remember encountering it with another character too. I will give specifics on my next post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:47 pm 
Offline
Sheep (Developer)
Sheep (Developer)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:39 am
Posts: 3019
Location: Best Southwest
You should post bugs you experience, since one of them might be a unknown bug! :)

_________________
...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:00 am 
Offline
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 3818
Location: Norway
It could be the Lava is broken for more modules, but so far I have only heard it from the Wizard Starter. I haven't had time to try it out myself, it's pretty far down my bugfix list! :P

I have fixed all those bugs in the options menu and settings are now properly saved.

_________________
http://egoboo.sourceforge.net
Image

Coder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:51 am 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
OK i found the other instance of the lava not working.
It's in the paladin start module the room that is unlocked with the first key you find.

I have tested this both on Windows Vista and XP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:39 am 
Offline
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 3818
Location: Norway
I have fixed the lava bug :)

_________________
http://egoboo.sourceforge.net
Image

Coder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:18 pm 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
Earlier in one of your posts you said you fixed the bugs in the options menu so i might be reporting a known bug but i'll go ahead and report anyway :p.

When in Windows Vista if i go to the audio options make any changes and then press "save settings" i experience a CTD.

Correction the CTD happens even if i dont change anything in the audio options.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 12:40 pm 
Offline
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 3818
Location: Norway
Yes, that bug has been fixed. It was an internal bug from SDL_Mixer that caused the crash.

_________________
http://egoboo.sourceforge.net
Image

Coder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:08 pm 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
I just finished the starter module for the paladin, it asked me to save and i did.
Then i tried to load the character to continue but when i chose the input device (following the manuals instructions) the game crashed and it gives me a message saying:
"Efoboo has encountered a problem and is exiting.
This is the error report:
There are not enough :'s in file! (mp_players/ersha.obj/data.txt)"

This happens when selecting either the keyboard or the mouse as an input device.

I dont know if this is a problem only for the paladin. I'll try it with another characte too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:21 pm 
Offline
Darkshine Knight (Extremist fanatic)
Darkshine Knight (Extremist fanatic)
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 1:07 pm
Posts: 2533
It looks like there is a general problem with exporting characters... Many players of the new 2.8.0 reported such issues with "not enough ':'s".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 4:27 pm 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
i just experienced it with the soldier too.
is there a way to get around it?


Last edited by Heandell on Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:14 pm 
Offline
Queen Penguin (Senior Member)
Queen Penguin (Senior Member)

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:51 am
Posts: 6233
Location: Midrule, 'tween Lorule 'n' Hyrule
Not really. Just wait until Zefz or birdsey fixes that exporting bug.. :)?

_________________
penguinflyer2222 wrote:
So I don't make sense, but alas we need is epic!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:50 pm 
Offline
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
Squirrel Knight (Administrator)
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 1:27 am
Posts: 3818
Location: Norway
I just checked ten different modules for exporting. No exporting bug. Whatsoever.

Paladin Starter, Wizard Starter, Zippy Town, Ash Palace, Sand Palace, Soldier Starter and Bishopia City work just fine for exporting for me.

_________________
http://egoboo.sourceforge.net
Image

Coder


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:40 am 
Offline
Acid Blob (New member)
Acid Blob (New member)

Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 7
I experienced something really weird i played the elf starter on and when the map was loaded the texture of the character was blue instead of that "fleshy" color that is supposed to be :).


Also when i transform into Lumpkin if i jump in the pot the character head icon on the top right of the skin changes to that of a book.
When i am in elf shape the icon stays the same.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Get Egoboo at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads